How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7637
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

I've been misled by my estate agent advising me that I can

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I've been misled by my estate agent advising me that I can break my tenancy contract by paying one months rent in advance. Now this is not being honored. Are there any legal grounds for me there?
JA: What steps have you taken so far? Have you prepared or filed any paperwork?
Customer: none
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: London
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 12 days ago.

Hello,

I am a solicitor.

Please give further details. How long is your tenancy agreement and is there a break clause? Who is not honouring this?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
12 months no break clause. estate agent is not honoring this, they're the ones who have said it can be broken with 1 month rent up front.
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Dont call me
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Are you able to continue conversation?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 12 days ago.

Yes, we do not need to speak on the phone.

You should simply give your one month's rent as agreed with the agent and move out of the property, they should honour what they agreed as they are an agent of the landlord.

May I help further?

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you!
And if they dont? its complicated as this 1 month agreement was f2f, and no evidence of this
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
does this mean i have grounds to sue for misinformation, if they do not honor this
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 12 days ago.

An oral agreement is binding, so you should simply state that they are in breach of contract by refusing to honour the same.

If it goes to court, you should simply state what was agreed and the agent would not dare lie to the court that they had not agreed to this, as lying to the court is perjury.

All the best

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I have another case i'd like to ask about can you help with?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 12 days ago.

Please start a new question.

I am going offline now but a colleague should be able to help with your other case.

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 6 days ago.

The household umbrella= dependents, that is why.