How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SS Legal Advisor Your Own Question
SS Legal Advisor
SS Legal Advisor, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 914
Experience:  Senior Caseworker at DL Solicitors
107664070
Type Your Law Question Here...
SS Legal Advisor is online now

We were separated when the house was purchased and devorced

Customer Question

We were separated when the house was purchased and devorced years later we had another property which she moved into and since sold it but kept the profit
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 10 days ago.
That's for this further information.It is never advisable to purchase a property during a separated period because this too forms part of the marital assets. My answer remains the same that her being on the title and mortgage does mean she has an ownership claim.Kind regards
S
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Ok but i was on the deeds and mortgage of the property she sold and kept all the profit
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 10 days ago.
You should have had claim to that property and this could have been accounted for as part of the divorce.However, it is a little late for that. Instead, you argue that if she wants part of this property that you want her to pay your back for the sold property. Assuming you didn't confirm to her when she sold it that she can keep the whole amount. Even if you did the argument remains in place that she kept the entirety of that one so you keep the entirety of this one.You can try to remove her from the title and mortgage but the old adage let sleeping dogs lie comes to mind. So this could be risky as she might wise up to the claim she may have.Kind regards
S