How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19183
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

Does a county court unpaid fee, from 2009, still be liable?

Customer Question

Hi,
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: Does a county court unpaid fee, from 2009, still be liable?
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: City of London
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: nothing yet
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have the original order from 2009.I would like the lawyer to see it
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

It remains forever. You have 6 years to enforce it.

If it's over 6 years you need permission from the Court, but a Judge would ways grant it.

You can do this by completing form n244:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n244-application-notice

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thanks
Can I upload a copy of the original document from the court?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I prefer to type, thanks
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I am a bit confused in whether the fee had been included in the total amount to pay with rent arrears at that time
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Sure. You can uplaod.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (56S3LG5)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
In the next paragraph after point 3, had the court fee being included? making the new total £2,093.71
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
then the court says, to be payable in fortnightly payments of £45
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Is that correct?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hi Jamie
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

I cant download it.....

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
ohh sorry
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I'll summarize it for you:
Order of possession for rent arrears of £1,793.71 - date 8 June 2009
date of execution suspended if:
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
The defendant pays the claimant the current rent and in addition, the rent arrears and the court fee by installments set out as follows: £45 fortnightly.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Ok - then the order is valid for life, but as I have said after 6 years you need to get permission off the Court to enforce.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
My question is that if in the total amount of £2,093.71 the court fee was included. Why are they asking for that fee again?
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

The Court fee can only be ordered once.

The fee cant be claimed twice.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I think it would had been better if you were able to read the order of posession
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If the court fee had been included in the payment set out in 2009, why the City of London is asking to be paid?
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I'll check all the payments made...I will contact the city of London about this.
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
thank you
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 10 days ago.

Just copy and paste it here.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I cann't because is has been scanned
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Ok - just type what it says.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Can we talk on Monday? it's a bit late now.
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

Sure

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
thank you. Have a nice weekend
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 9 days ago.

You too