How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7433
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I have some questions regarding what can be patented, uk,

Customer Question

Hi, I have some questions regarding what can be patented
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: uk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: it's a software method
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
My main concern is whether it is still patentable since I have already created an app and website disclosing what the app achieves. I'm hoping the method with which the result is achieved is still patentable
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 9 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 9 days ago.

Sorry can you clarify your question please, is your question can a software method be patented? Is the software your own or just the method?

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 8 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, I appreciate this is important to you so I will endeavour to give you a quick but clear answer. Please note this is not a chat service so responses may not be instantaneous. Without a further response I can only give a general answer which is that generally methods cannot be patented or protected. If you have come up with a new design you might be able to get design protection but this is not as strong as a patent: https://www.gov.uk/register-a-design

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.