How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marcinlondon Your Own Question
Marcinlondon
Marcinlondon, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 153
Experience:  Qualified Lawyer - 8 years experience
110941711
Type Your Law Question Here...
Marcinlondon is online now

We have an 8 foot high wall on the road boundary of our

Customer Question

We have an 8 foot high wall on the road boundary of our property with the wet weather it collapsed into the highway which is an A road with a 40 mph speed limit. A car hit the rubble early in the morning before dawn. Are we liable for the damage to the vehicle
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: The site is near Frome in Somerset
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 9 days ago.

Hello, this isCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today and I will be happy to advise you to the extent possible on this platform.

It depends on many factors. We do not know what has exactly happened. The accident could have been caused by many factors! However, the first thing you should be doing is to contact your insurer (who will then tell you that you should not be formally accepting any liability and the should b dealing with any potential claims). Have you been approached by the driver / anyone yet?

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 9 days ago.

*they should be dealing

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
We have already contacted our insurance company. The accident was caused by the rubble being in the road then the car hit the heap in the dark
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 9 days ago.

Thanks for this. Then you did the right thing. You may be potentially liable for it as the rubble originated from your property but you are in good hands as if there is any chance you are not liable for the damage - the insurance company will tell you that.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 9 days ago.

I hope this helps. Let me know please if you have any follow up questions.