How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jamie-Law Your Own Question
Jamie-Law
Jamie-Law, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 19200
Experience:  Solicitor
96104960
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jamie-Law is online now

In 2017 I was paying my electric and gas bills with Scottish

Customer Question

in 2017 I was paying my electric and gas bills with Scottish Power. In 2018 I changed for one day to Octopus Energy, however I canceled immidiately and went back with Scottish since they convinced me to I got a confirmation email from octopus cancelling my transfer 3 years later in 2021 I am asked to pay the amount of 1.900 to Octopus since apparently they only managed to transfer the electric to Scottish but they kept the gas NO ONE communicted me that the transfer wasn't succesful
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Hampshire, England
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: put formal complain letters in both companies
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I will answer any doubt he has or she
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will help you. I am just reviewing your question. Hopefully, we can get this resolved quickly.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

You need to write and make a formal complaint.

Do not email or call them but make sure it is in writing. They will investigate the matter and report back to you

If they do not uphold the complaint you can then go to the Energy Ombudsman.

They offer a free, independent service and can examine your complaint for free at:

https://www.ombudsman-services.org/sectors/energy

That should resolve the matter for you.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today, please?

If you need anything further I am available for a follow up at no extra cost.

Expert:  Jamie-Law replied 11 days ago.

I was just following up to see if there is anything else I can assist you with today? If so, just let me know.

If not, then I am happy to have been able to assist you.