How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3712
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

My brother has just been arrested, how can I go about

Customer Question

My brother has just been arrested, how can I go about getting him a public defender? and will our house be raided?
JA: What were you charged with exactly? Do you have any upcoming court dates?
Customer: i’m not sure about the charges it’s not for me
JA: Where did this occur?
Customer: shooter’s hill
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: is it free of charge?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay thank you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I just to get a public defender with him
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I can’t afford to pay for the phone call i apologise
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

When your brother arrives at the police custody centre, he will as part of the booking in process be offered free and independent legal advice. That means he will be able to see the dirt solicitor who would represent him for free.

Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

The duty solicitor is not part of the police we are completely independent form the police, they just happen to cover custody cases for those arrested and want a free solicitor.

As for the house being searched, that would depend on the reason for the arrest.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I'm not sure why he's been arrested to be honest
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
is there any way you could locate where he's been taken in if I give you his name?
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

Sorry, would not have access to that sort of information. He would have been taken to the nearest local police custody centre for your police force.