How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2258
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I think someone has been using my name and address,

Customer Question

I think someone has been using my name and address
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Nottingham england
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None till today I've tried to get into a cra agency and everyone I have tried equifax and tranunion are asking me questions so I give them my details and they said all my information is wrong saying I opened a bank account in march 1987 and a personal loan in February 2021 and I haven't Ive only just realized because I tired to get a loan and got refused and I'm not in any debt and could cover my payments easily but they couldn't tell me why I was rejected
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 14 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. I am sorry to hear about your situation. Can I confirm what steps have you taken so far?
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 11 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. I am very sorry you are experiencing this and I hope I can help you today. If you believe that have been a victim of fraud you will need to contact action fraud who may investigate the matter for you. You can contact them here: https://www.actionfraud.police.uk/. Action Fraud is the UK’s national reporting centre for fraud and cyber crime.

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 11 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!