How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80004
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can u retract a victim statement? I've not pressed charged

Customer Question

Can u retract a victim statement? I've not pressed charged but given a statement which I was under the influence of alcohol so I don't feel its a true statement
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Bradford
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: I've called the police and asked to retract it. My partner is out on bail but I feel they are using my statement as evidence
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Have you done this before?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thankyou
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can afford 44 pound at the minute
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please csn u help me with my question
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Yes, I just need the information I asked for.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
No I havent
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Sorry didn't see the question
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

And what did you allege?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Bitten lip
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

He bit your lip?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
We was playing a sexual game but embarrassing really and just went a bit 2 far and was an accident
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for the information and the time.

I am sorry but I cannot give you good news then. I’m afraid you are in difficulty here.

You could tell them you don’t want to support a prosecution. However, bear in mind the answer below.

I’m afraid they can be very heavy handed now. It is not really in the public interest in my view.

They will almost certainly summons you if you are not already. Their current policy is to summons reluctant witnesses.

If you attend court and resile from your statement they will just put your original statement to you hearsay

The only real option is to stay away although they may try to introduce your statement hearsay but it is weaker then. But equally they may get a summons and arrest you on a witness warrant.

That said, you may be in luck and they may let you retract.

If there are children in the house, social services will very probably investigate though.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Jo

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I've already told them I don't want to support the prosecution
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please take my mobile number off this system!!!!!!I have not made an account with you!!!!Why am I receiving text messages????
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Please remove it!!!!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

I think it is there because you put it there?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have not registered on this service!
I am not the person that has been asking u questions!
I have no idea what this even is.
Please remove it now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

You would need to speak to customer services.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How do I stop receiving these text messages?
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
But I haven’t registered????
Someone is using my number???
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I've but the wrong number in I've changed it now
Expert:  Jo C. replied 15 days ago.

If you don't want to receive messages you could stop posting