How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 79970
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to file a complaint for breach of trust and fraud,

Customer Question

I want to file a complaint for breach of trust and fraud
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: GL48ED
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I made a opposition on my checking account
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 days ago.

I can help you with the fraud?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Hello, I'm Melissa,
yes please ,
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
The 26 of April a couple steal money on my account and I want to denounce them
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (ZSV3M33)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

I don't understand

What specifically has happened?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (MPMVMQS)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

So how did he get your account details?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Because he ask me to confirm the selling , and to confirm it I had to put my account number, but it was on Gumtree site so for me it was secure .
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
it was as well my first sell on gumtree so I didn't know how it was working
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (LS4M513)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
In the last file you can see that to received money I had to confirm and the next step was to put my account details
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

So you are saying you agreed X amount and they have deducted more?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I'm saying that I confirm their purchases and their debit on my account the money
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

In that case, what is wrong with what they did?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
they was suppose to pay me not me to pay them ,
I have the item , if they buy to have it I shouldn't pay nothing or just the delivery but that's it
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

But just having your account details wouldn't allow them to remove funds?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
No because it was buy a seller application, Gumtree .
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

But how were they able to remove funds?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It’s exactly that I don’t understand
Expert:  Jo C. replied 10 days ago.

Thanks for the information

If they have deducted funds from your account without authority then that is an offence and you can report it but I don't immediately see how it is possible as they wouldn't have had details allowing them to do that. In any event you can call action fraud and report this as it is an offence. You could also attend the police station and complain to them.

You can also complain to your bank and ask them to claw back the funds.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Jo