How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SS Legal Advisor Your Own Question
SS Legal Advisor
SS Legal Advisor, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1027
Experience:  Senior Caseworker at DL Solicitors
107664070
Type Your Law Question Here...
SS Legal Advisor is online now

I have a simple contract question, London, None, The

Customer Question

Hi, I have a simple contract question
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: The question is about activities covered before the start of a contract
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
My friend and I are starting a side business before we graduate from university. We do not expect to make money from this, it is just for fun. I have signed a contract for a graduate job offer, starting on August 9th and was wondering whether this business would be covered under the Intellectual Property section
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 15 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 15 days ago.
Hello,
I am an experienced legal advisor and I am happy to answer your question.All employment contracts normally have an IP clause that states that any idea you have in the course of business or that is relevant to the business will belong to the business.You can however negotiate that clause out. If your side business is different to the companies business and you start it before you start at the company then the company will not likely have any IP rights.Kind regards
S