How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joy Nicholas Your Own Question
Joy Nicholas
Joy Nicholas, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2260
Experience:  Lawyer
106220719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joy Nicholas is online now

I am in my last year at university and having difficulties

Customer Question

Good morning, I am in my last year at university and having difficulties in raising the total rent for my students accommodation. The outstanding amount is £1184. With my parents being financially affected by the lockdown I applied for an increase in Students Finance but unfortunately this was rejected. I have been in constant communication with the Landlord of the accommodation, advising of developments. I have also requested for a payment plan to which they have responded by advising that I should pay £592 over the next 2 months or they will be handing the case over to 3rd Party Collectors. As I cannot afford to pay these amounts please could you advise on who I can contact for some financial assistance. I have recently been offered a part time job and still have full intentions of paying the outstanding amount, I am just unable to pay it over 2 months.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am in Berkshire but my university and accommodation is in Birmingham
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have applied for additional Student Finance which was rejected and have also offered to pay £100 monthly payments.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I think that’s all of it, thank you.
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.
Hi, thank you for your message. Welcome to just answer. I am sorry to hear about your situation. Can I confirm have you spoken to anyone else about this matter?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hello,
I have not spoken to anyone else about this matter
Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.

Hi, thank you for your message. Again I am sorry to hear about your situation. You can try to contact your local council to see if they can help with your rent. You can find your local council here: https://www.gov.uk/find-local-council

I hope this helps and I wish you all the best in dealing with this matter. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you have further questions regarding this matter. I am happy to answer follow-up questions - please do get in touch with extra information or further queries and I will do my best to help you. Best wishes.

Expert:  Joy Nicholas replied 13 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions-I am happy to help!