How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4461
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

My complaint about Barclays was made in Jersey because i had

Customer Question

My complaint about Barclays was made in Jersey because i had an account there, although I am NOT A RESIDENT THERE.....Can i ask the Ombudsman for the judgment to be made in UK where I am resident
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: No I have not talked to a Lawyer yet about this subject......I live back in UK....
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have made a complaint to Barclays in jersey because that was were the money was kept
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Please answer my last question please
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 11 days ago.

The financial ombudsman in the U.K. only deal with matters in the U.K. Jersey does not come under their remit. They only deal with financial matters provided in or from the U.K.

Jersey does have there own financial ombudsman.

https://www.gov.je/SiteCollectionDocuments/Industry%20and%20finance/R%20FSO%20Scheme%20Consultation%20Document%2020110315%20SW.pdf#:~:text=under%20consideration%20in%20Jersey%20since%20then.%20The%20Financial,ombudsman%20scheme%20for%20financial%20services%20offered%20in%20Jersey.

Expert:  james bruce replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I am just following up on your enquiry to see if I can assist further. Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Expert:  james bruce replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.