How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4455
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

I have a question that is the subject of British Law but did

Customer Question

Hi I have a question that is the subject of British Law but did not occur in the UK
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: I live in the UK but the question relates to Malawi which is basically British Law
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.
qw2

Does the legal matter actually relate to the U.K. or to a matter in Malawi

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
James hi and thanks for coming back. The incident occurred in Malawi but Malawi law is virtually British law, as it was a British protectorate/colony and Britain set up all the laws there. My problem is very serious. So there is nothing strange about the laws there
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

As it relates to there, you would need to really deal with a lawyer there.

As it so happen I actually know a solicitor from the U.K. who now lives and works in Malawi. We use to have the same sporting interests together years ago.

I have attached his details so you would be able to make contact if you wish.

https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk/person/42940/ewen-angus-mcgowan

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
James thanks for that. As I am not going to use you will somebody sort out my £5 refund
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

Https://www.justanswer.co.uk/help/how-to-request-refund

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I have spoken to James and he has explained that he cannot assist me and therefore I require my £5 refund
Expert:  james bruce replied 9 days ago.

I can try and answer your question but if the legal issue is in Malawi, you would need to speak to a lawyer there. Although the legal system is based on English law, it has also developed in its own way. That is what I have helped you with details of an English lawyer in the country.