How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SASH_Law Your Own Question
SASH_Law, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4332
Experience:  LLB (Hons)
Type Your Law Question Here...
SASH_Law is online now

I split with my ex about a year ago. He forced me to give

Customer Question

Hello my name is***** split with my ex about a year ago. He forced me to give back the engagement ring and said he would call the police and report it as stolen if i didn’t give it back. I recently found out that an engagement ring is considered an absolute gift under the reforms act of 1970. Am I entitled to ask for the ring back?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: No
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: Down
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: My ex intends to sell the ring
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SASH_Law replied 10 days ago.

Hi, I’m Lea and I will be assisting you with your query today.

Whilst the legal position is that an engagement ring is indeed a gift under English law, the fact that you gave it back to him when he asked for it, is the end of the matter. There is no merit in trying to get it back at this stage and it is doubtful that you would have a cause of action now when you handed it back to him - even if that was as a result of his demands.

The following is useful info to assist you with the site:

  1. I have found that every question asked in my field of expertise can be answered online; I am not available for phone calls.
  2. The site does automated pop ups for calls, if you inadvertently click for a phone call but don’t want one, kindly refer the matter directly to customer services so that they can assist you.
  3. Customer services no. is:(###) ###-####9374
  4. Please note that you have paid for an answer to your initial query – if detailed review of documents is required, then this is likely to attract a premium service offer.
  5. Please note this is a Q&A site – there is no client/lawyer relationship involved. You are a customer of Just Answer.
  6. If it is a weekend, or evening/late, please be aware that responses may be slower. This is NOT a chat service, it is email based.