How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marcinlondon Your Own Question
Marcinlondon
Marcinlondon, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 415
Experience:  Qualified Lawyer - 8 years experience
110941711
Type Your Law Question Here...
Marcinlondon is online now

I have tenants in my shop and they’re not paying rent since

Customer Question

I have tenants in my shop and they’re not paying rent since October last year, but I am paying the landlord every month till now, what should I do? my name is*****: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: its a shop,
JA: What are the terms of the lease? Any issues related to maintenance or upkeep?
Customer: because she is my friend so I gave her the shop and now I need my shop. There was no terms of lease. The property is in a good shape
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I’m still paying rent to the landlord, but they are not paying
Submitted: 22 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

Hello, this isCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today and I will be happy to advise you to the extent possible on this platform. I will review your question and I will be back with my answer shortly. You will get notified when my answer is ready therefore there is no need to wait online.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.
Thank you for your patience, Pearl. Again, I am sorry to hear that. So you have a tenancy agreement and you are subletting a part of the property to other tenants without an agreement? Can you please clearly this point?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
please
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Do I have to pay £44 for the call ?
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

No need to pay for it.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

I can answer here unless you wish to chat on a phone, which is payable.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Why do I have to pay £45 ?
Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Why do I have to pay £44?
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

You can require your friend to vacate the property as they do not have any contractual right to live there. Tenancy is in your name.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

Phone service is for people who prefer to discuss their matters on a call, which is easier in some cases. You do not need to pay, unless you require a call.

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

Have you asked your friend to leave the property? What is she saying?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I asked her to leave but she doesn’t want to leave, so what should I do now ?
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

Thank you for this. What was your verbal understanding when you offered her to stay in the property? Were you subletting it?

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
I told her that I’m subletting it to her so anytime I want it she’d should give it back which she agreed. I really need my shop now and I don’t want to take things into my hands.
Should I go to the court for a letter?
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

I see. You could send her a formal letter asking to surrender the shop. State in your letter relevant terms you both had agreed and inform that you will be taking legal action should she fail to comply with your request. Yo can find good, free templates here: https://www.sample-resignation-letters.com/how-to-write-a-strong-65279eviction-65279letter-with-samples.html

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

I hope this helps. Feel free to ask me any follow up questions. I am happy to help.

Customer: replied 22 days ago.
Thank you for your help
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 22 days ago.

My pleasure. Thank you for using our service. Please feel free to come back with anything else.