How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 73810
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What are the Government Regulations ref teaching Ballroom

Customer Question

What are the Government Regulations ref teaching Ballroom Dancing during the Pandemic
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Liverpool
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: All details of pupils taken including temperature
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: In some of the dances pupils are in contact & move around the Room
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

Hello, I’m Ben. It’s my pleasure to assist you today. I may also ask for some preliminary information to help me determine the legal position.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 days ago.

Do the students wear masks?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 days ago.

Hello, I was wondering if you have had a chance to consider my query above please? I will need your response before I provide an accurate answer to your situation. Thank you and I look forward to hearing from you.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 days ago.

Without the requested information, I can only provide you with the following general response, which will hopefully still answer your query.

England is currently in Step 3 of the reopening plan and it came into force on 17 May.

Step 2 already allowed dance classes for under 18’s and the current step allows in-person dance classes for adults over 18 years.

Numbers in dance classes will be based on the ventilation capacity of the venue (allowing 100sqft or 3m x 3m per person) and as expected, social distancing continues to apply. Therefore, to avoid social distancing, the partners must be from the same household or social bubble.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 10 days ago.

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.