How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 7983
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Estate planning, UK, non, no

Customer Question

estate planning
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: UK
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: non
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

Hello,

I am a solicitor.

What do you wish to ask today please regarding estate planning?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I am an executor for my dad's estate, and want some advice on how to get to the final value of the estate
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

Sure. Have you seen this? https://www.gov.uk/valuing-estate-of-someone-who-died

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
what is not clear to me is how a joint house which has a mortgage on it is handled?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

Who is the other joint owner? Is the property held in a joint tenancy? If so, it does not form part of the estate and the property would belong to the surviving owner.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
it was a joint ownership with my mum and they were married at the time of death
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

In that case, it would vest in your mum solely and does not form part of his estate under the rules of survivorship.

May I help further?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

Sorry, I am unable to call. A colleague will call if they are free to do so.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Ok and he also had life insurance that was payable to my mum to help towards the mortgage liability. how will that work in this
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

You should contact the insurer and find out if it was written in trust or not. If it was written in trust, the proceeds of the policy would go directly to your mother and not form part of his estate, this may help: https://www.confused.com/life-insurance/guides/writing-life-insurance-in-trust

All the best

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
ok thanks. Can you please cancel the phone call request your side so i can get a refund as they have taken £44 from me?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 19 days ago.

I am an independent expert with no control over billing.

You may contact customer support to cancel the call and get a refund.