How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2635
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

I am returning to the UK from Greece this Saturday (June

Customer Question

Hello, I am returning to the UK from Greece this Saturday (June 5th) where I have been playing a professional tennis tournament. I am flying in to London and need to travel to my home in Yorkshire, but there is no train service until the next day, meaning I will have to stay overnight somewhere in London. Does the quarantine rules allow me to stay the Saturday night at a friends house in London? Thank you
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am currently in Crete, which is on the ***** *****st
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: None yet, I need to know first what I can do
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Meanwhile, please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

Hi there,

Britishers coming from a country on ***** *****st, must before travelling-

take a COVID-19 test

Book and pay for day 2 and day 8 COVID 19 travel test

Complete a passenger locator test.

After their arrival-

  • quarantine at home or in the place you are staying for 10 days
  • take a COVID-19 test on or before day 2 and on or after day 8

So, for containing the spread of virus ,as a precautionary measure ,you can not travel from a Amber country and stay with your friends on arrival.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

In the meantime, thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay thank you, ***** ***** I supposed to do then if I cant get back to my house the night I land?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

You can quarantine in govt arranged hotel.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

But you will have to pay for the stay.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

For the 10 days.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Isnt that just for red list people?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

Yes, it is .

However, if you can not quarantine in your home , then only other option is govt arranged hotel.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Oh okay thank you
Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

You can not visit other people to stay at their home within 10 days of landing back.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 12 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes.