How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2629
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

Could You advise how works when I would like to get my

Customer Question

Hi could You advise how works when I would like to get my parent from abroad? Im living 6 years in the uk
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in family court?
Customer: not yet
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?
Customer: This is first time
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: my mother is coming from germany
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Meanwhile, please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Hi there,

Could you please confirm your nationality and your mother's nationality as well?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Polish
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Your mother can apply under EU settlement scheme, if she can travel to the UK before June end .

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
could she come here befor apply?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
familly permit required first before aplication?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

she can apply for settled status online using the below website-

https://www.gov.uk/settled-status-eu-citizens-families/applying-for-settled-status

She can use the entry stamp as evidence to prove her stay in the UK ,, She must apply by 30th June.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Yes, as an EU citizen , she does not need a visa to enter the UK.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
She need also my certyfikate to proof relationship?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Could you confirm if your mother visited you in the UK before December end 2020?

Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Yes, under the family permit .

Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

She would have to prove relationship

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
visited one time about one week period just for holiday
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

On what dates?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
september 2017
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
biometric check needed?
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

if she has been in the UK , anytime in the last 6 months of 2020, then she would have been eligible as an EU national under the EU settlement.

Now she would have to rely on your pre-settled or settled status and relationship with you to get family permit.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

Your mother have to provide evidence that you’re related by providing , your birth certificate.

she’ll also have to show that you are dependent on them, for example:

  • bank statements or money transfers that show you depend on them financially
  • evidence that you depend on them for health care, for example a letter from a hospital consultant
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

She can apply for family permit online using the below website-

https://www.gov.uk/family-permit/eea-family-permit

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
thank You very much for Your help
Expert:  Vineet S replied 11 days ago.

You are welcome.

Thank you for using Just Answers. Best wishes