How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8405
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

I suffer with mental health problems and I want to know

Customer Question

Hi i suffer with mental health problems and I want to know where I stand,on the subject of neglect of care ?
JA: What steps have been taken? Have any papers been filed in family court?
Customer: No nothing as yet due to the fact I'm struggling to cope at minute.
JA: Family Court normally sits in a local County and Magistrates' Court. Do you know the location of the court? If not, what county do you live in?
Customer: I live in the west midlands. These ppl have led me to 3 attempts on my life.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: There is a lot to tell
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 20 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 19 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 19 days ago.

Very briefly who has neglected you?

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

There is no legal or civil offence called neglect of care. Depending on who has neglected you then this may be reported to the appropriate authorities e.g. NMC, CQC. I trust this assists

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 18 days ago.

Let me know if you have further queries