How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80251
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I failed to stop for a police van and I got away what will

Customer Question

I failed to stop for a police van and I got away what will be my outcome
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

is the car registered to you?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Thank you

They will probably locate you.

There is an offence of making off from an officer obviously.

But if this is a car chase they will probably be alleging some form of careless driving too.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Can Iclarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a waythat is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will bemore than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once againfor using our services.

Jo

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
When does it change from careless driving to dangerous driving I am more concerned if I get driving disqualification
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

You are probably at risk of a ban I'm afraid.

Careless driving is when driving falls below the standard required.

Dangerous is when it falls far below.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
OK thankyou is there anything I could do or say to possibly ivaid a ban
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

It depends upon their allegation.

For careless driving it is not inenvitable.

For dangerous driving it is.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
OK thankyou
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Good to talk to you.

No problem.

All the best.

Hopefully,I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. Ifanything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. Inthe meantime, thank you once again for using our services.