How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MrC Your Own Question
MrC
MrC, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1202
Experience:  LegalX
105439980
Type Your Law Question Here...
MrC is online now

We are looking to set up a PoA for a visa agent in Ecuador,

Customer Question

We are looking to set up a PoA for a visa agent in Ecuador, we've been working with to open a bank account for us and carry out further visa application processes. I wanted to know how you cancel this when no longer needed and to limit risk to us. How can one safeguard yourself with granting a PoA to another?
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: Live in the UK. The Agent have provided a PoA that must be submitted to the notary and co signed so that must still be done
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about the visa?
Customer: In what respect?
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MrC replied 13 days ago.

Good morning, Will you set up the PoA in the UK or in Ecuador? That is relevant in terms of procedure. Thank you.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hi, It will be setup in Ecuador to carry out activities in Ecuador on our behalf
Expert:  MrC replied 12 days ago.

Are you aware of the fact that you cannot get a PoA unless you are physically present in Ecuador to sign the document yourself?

Lastly, you can revoke the PoA at any time, with the reference number of your PoA.

Let me know if you have any further questions, thank you.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
signing the document in the UK, notarise and apostle it wouldn't be a valid PoA? Who provides it with a reference number?
Expert:  MrC replied 11 days ago.

The reference number is ***** by the emitting authority of the PoA. Concerning the procedure of the recognition and enforcement of the PoA in a foreign jurisdiction, I would have to evaluate your specific case prior to providing a definitive answer.
In case of need, I can analyze and evaluate your specific situation, but bear in mind that there would be small legal costs associated with the procedure.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 days ago.
I would need a review that can be legally relied on. Can you provide this? I need someone to review the PoA and advise me on the content, risks and how to manage those risks. What will be your fee?
Expert:  MrC replied 4 days ago.

Good morning. Yes, I can provide a comprehensive legal review of the PoA. I will disclose my business email and we will discuss further details.