How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marcinlondon Your Own Question
Marcinlondon
Marcinlondon, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 415
Experience:  Qualified Lawyer - 8 years experience
110941711
Type Your Law Question Here...
Marcinlondon is online now

Wife's death Insurers still not making a move on this after

Customer Question

Wife's death Insurers still not making a move on this after 5 months
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In Elgland
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: In England
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Her doctor has
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 20 days ago.

Hello, this isCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today and I will be happy to advise you to the extent possible on this platform. I will review your question and I will be back with my answer shortly. You will get notified when my answer is ready therefore there is no need to wait online.

Please note that our discussion on this site is for general information purposes only and in no event create a lawyer-client relationship.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 20 days ago.

I am sorry to hear about this. Have you made a direct compliant to the insurer? If you have, what was their response?

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 20 days ago.

In any event, you can make a direct complaint to the Financial Ombudsman service about our insurer. You can do it here: How to complain (financial-ombudsman.org.uk)

Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 20 days ago.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you have any follow up questions or want me to clarify anything, I am happy to help.