How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 74
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I have received a CCj claim for a debt from 2009, which was

Customer Question

I have received a CCj claim for a debt from 2009, which was 5192, then Asset link capital has bought the debt and says they are adding on 8% interest and £1.10 per day! Please help
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: surrey
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Hello I am happy to help today. Can you send me a copy of the CCJ and the documentation received from asset link capital?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
File attached (QZ6L2QG)
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I don’t have any letters from the company
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
What can I do?
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Are you disputing the debt?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Not the original amount
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

What elements are you disputing?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I am desiring the interest and the fact that they are demanding full amount
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Unfortunately the interest claimed is legal and in accordance with the section 69 of the County Court Act (1984)

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

They are demanding payment in full in default of an agreement. The Court have approved this.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok but I can’t afford to pay this amount what should I do
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Sorry, have the court given a judgement?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
No I have just received the letter
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

If not you can find guidance on how to deal with the claim form at the following address https://www.gov.uk/respond-to-court-claim-for-money

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Ok. You need to follow the guidance at the address above.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
I’m asking for advice
I want to sort this out out of court
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Have you looked at the website I have provided above? If you are unable to do this I am happy to help on a phone call and signpost you through the process?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
But this will continue court proceedings? I want them to stop the proceedings
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

I am afraid that is beyond your control now. You either need to pay the amount, pay the amount you think you owe or defend the claim of you have grounds to defend.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Well I can’t pay money that I don’t have
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
That’s not helpful advice!
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
If I had 7k I would not be asking for advice
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

I understand you are frustrated, it may not be the advice you want to hear but it is the situation you are in. Have you tried contacting the company to agree a payment schedule that suits your income and does not put you under any pressure financially? This may be the best course of action for you. Remember when a claim goes to Court the Judge will be assessing whether you have taken all reasonable steps to settle the matter and come to an agreement with the Claimant. Such an approach will reflect favourably on you should it reach Court.

I am happy to give you a call and can guide you through the process if you prefer?

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
No call needed I will call the company
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Let me know how you get on and remember when speaking to them remain calm and collected. Just focus on negotiating the best possible payment structure you can.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 20 days ago.

Let me know if I can help any further when you have spoken to them

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Ok