How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80262
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

A security guard at a well-known supermarket told me that

Customer Question

A security guard at a well-known supermarket told me that when I was shopping there to keep an eye on me for no reason at all, possibly because of my disability or colour of my skin!
Can I sue for discrimination?
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 17 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I'll wait till you find a professional.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 17 days ago.

What can I do for you>?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I was in a well-known supermarket and the security guard told me when I was leaving that a member of staff had told him to watch me like I was some criminal or a thief, despite nothing of the sort!
I have a disability and of ethnic origin, but they have plenty staff of colour, so I can only assume it's coz I'm disabled! I go there 3/4 times a week coz the food is fresh,
It's bad enough having a disability , but with this, it's caused me psychological anxiety and paranoia going in the supermarket.
Can I sue them for compensation?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 16 days ago.

No, I am sorry.

This is not discrimination. At the very highest point, it is just a mistaken belief that there was a reason to watch you. That is rather the point of security. However, I can understand why you would not want to shop there again and you should not. Plenty of other places to go that won't treat you like this.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 16 days ago.

There isn't really any reason to belief it is either because you are disabled or of any ethnic origin. Not every complaint or criticism suffered arises from diversity.