How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SS Legal Advisor Your Own Question
SS Legal Advisor
SS Legal Advisor, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1047
Experience:  Senior Caseworker at DL Solicitors
107664070
Type Your Law Question Here...
SS Legal Advisor is online now

Is it legal for the police / CPS to view and delete your

Customer Question

Is it legal for the police / CPS to view and delete your CCTV without your knowledge / permission?
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 17 days ago.
Hello,
I am an experienced legal advisor and I am happy to answer your question.The police had the right to view your CCTV but deleting it is not a right they have, it is bizarre that they would delete it. If it was on tape, disc or USB they can take it away as evidence but normally this can be recovered at the end of the case.Have they explained why they deleted it?Kind regards
S
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Hi thereThey detained my phone. I would not give them the code without speaking to a solicitor then we thought the matter was done and dusted.Now I have got the means to return access the cctv I see it has been deleted without my permission, either by the police or another party.Many thanks
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 17 days ago.
In that case you ought to submit a complaint to the police and ask for reasons and on what basis they did so. That would be your starting point. Once that is responded to you'll be provided information of how to escalate if the matter goes unresolved.I do hope that gives you some next steps.
Kind regards
S
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Thank you. Could it have been someone on the same WiFi that that cameras are on? It was evidence that could decriminalise me / criminalise them.
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 17 days ago.
It's unlikely to have been someone on the same WiFi however hacking is more an IT question than about the legality of it. I highly recommend a complaint to the police.
Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Ok thank you. Do you know who I should address the complaint to? Would it be the Investigating Officer? And should I complain after the case has been finalised?
Expert:  SS Legal Advisor replied 17 days ago.
It should be to their complaints team.You can do so at the link below.
https://iopc-complaints.egressforms.com/