How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80220
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I need some advice regarding a wedding dress purchase, I am

Customer Question

Hi there , I need some advice regarding a wedding dress purchase
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am based in London , UK
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I haven’t taken any so far
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: So I paid 50% of the dress. So the full purchase hasn’t been made. It was only 48 hours ago. My issue is my pastors are the church have said they won’t be able to marry me with such a dress despite telling them about alterations etc
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Im sorry but I'm not sure what you mean?

What does it have to do with the church what your dress is?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Hi Jo , thank you for getting back to me.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

No problem.

So what does this have to do with the pastor?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My church has rules that we have to abide by. I explained to the church regrading alterations that will be made to the dress however they have said no. That it still does not comply to the church
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Ok, so what is your question?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
My question is regarding a refund. So I haven’t paid the full price of the dress. I was told to pay 50% and the remaining will be paid when the dress arrives in the store. The dress is not custom made. There was no mention of the dresses not being refundable during the consultation
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

have the alterations been made already?

or have they had to order it in?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
However after hearing the decisions of the church leaders. I read the receipt/contract which mentions no refunds or exchanges can be made
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
No they have not been made
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
The dress is not in stores
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I was told it will arrive 4-6 weeks before my wedding date which is September 11th
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
I just want to know how I can go about receiving a refund on this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Thanks for the information

The difficulty with this is that it is not the shop’s fault that you cannot use the dress.

If you do cancel you are in breach of contract.

However, they have provided no consideration for this contract unless, of course, they have to order the dress or alter it. If so, you are liable in full. If not, they still have the dress to sell or can not make it.

So you would be liable for some administration costs but no more.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Jo

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
In regards ***** ***** administration costs, would that be deducted from the possible refund?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Yes.

There could be a fair sum though but probably not 50% of the dress

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok thank you
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Sorry Jo what do you mean by this “ they have provided no consideration for this contract “
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

They still have the dress to sell or can not make it.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok Jo thank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

Welcome

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Is there anything that I need to provide when contacting the store?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 days ago.

No, not really.