How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4771
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

Is it a legal requirement to wear a mask in a supermarket or

Customer Question

Is it a legal requirement to wear a mask in a supermarket or any retail store? What are the consequences of not wearing one legally?
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and  I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

It is a difficult situation when it comes to shops etc. Currently the rules say yes masks must still be worn.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/face-coverings-when-to-wear-one-and-how-to-make-your-own/face-coverings-when-to-wear-one-and-how-to-make-your-own

There are exemption to this for some people as you will see, however, as shops are private property they can refuse entry if you are not shielded. This is not discrimination as many think it is. A shop does not have to allow entry to anyone at any time, it is their choice to do so. The Shops can refuse entry to protect their own employees and other customers.

Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Can I assist or clarify anything further?

Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thanks James. Much appreciated.
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Your very welcome