How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 5413
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

I've had a bounce back loan with barclays for 12 months they

Customer Question

I've had a bounce back loan with barclays for 12 months they are now saying I can't apply for pay as you grow scheme because they haven't got a signed mandate can they take payments? how do I stand not my fault ?
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: swindon wiltshire
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 10 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Thank you
Expert:  TetyanaP-admin replied 8 days ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Tetyana-moderator
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 7 days ago.

Good morning, welcome to just answer. I am a solicitor and I hav ereviewed your question now for you.

Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 7 days ago.

Whether they can enforce on the Bounce Back Loan will depend on whether the loan was given with you meeting the criteria in the first place. IF you completed all the paperwork at the time of applying and you confimed that you had the mandate to take the loan then yes they can take the payments. A bank has the obligation as responsible lender to ensure that at all times you are being treated fairly and affordability checks are done. If they are saying you had no mandate for the BBL and no mandate to sign up to the PAy as you Grow Scheme and you never confirmed you had the mandate when you initially applied then they will struggle to enforce the payments.

Any follow up please do not hesitate to send your message. All the best.