How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8313
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Infringement of my copyright, A of piece paper that I signed

Customer Question

Infringement of my copyright
JA: What written documentation do you have?
Customer: A of piece paper that I signed 20years ago with only my signature on no witnesses
JA: Have you talked to a local attorney? Has anything been filed in court?
Customer: I can't afford legal advice
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: This man has earned thousands of pounds with my art
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 10 days ago.

Hello,

I am a solicitor. What did you sign 20 years ago?

Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 10 days ago.

Hello,

I am a solicitor. What did you sign 20 years ago?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
A piece of paper
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 10 days ago.

Sorry, what does the paper say? I am unable to call.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Please call
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 10 days ago.

I am unable to call.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Why
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thankyou
Expert:  INC Law replied 9 days ago.

Hi,

Thank you for your query.  Would you still like assistance with this question?

Expert:  INC Law replied 9 days ago.

Hi,

I see you have requested a telephone call.  Would you still like this service?

Expert:  INC Law replied 4 days ago.

Hi,

in the absence of further information, I am unable to provide an answer.

Expert:  INC Law replied 4 days ago.

I will therefore opt out

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 4 days ago.

Looking at the paper it appears to be an indication that there is an agreement for a certain number of uses of the image and further agreement is needed for more uses is that right?

Customer: replied 22 hours ago.
Thankyou so much
But im not able to see it as the writing is so small cand won"t magnify
Kind regards
Jacquie J****
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 22 hours ago.

If you want to bring legal action for copyright infringement you can do so.

If you want to bring a legal case you should complete a claim form using form N1 here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/form-n1-claim-form-cpr-part-7

Once done send it to your nearest county court: https://www.gov.uk/find-court-tribunal

You will need to contact them and pay the issue fee.

I trust this assists

Customer: replied 14 hours ago.
Thankyou for your reply.its very helpful ..but you would need to have seen the piece of paper to give me the informed information. That I need...he's a freemason..and very intimidating.
But thankyou sir you've done your best .
Kind regards Jacquie
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 12 hours ago.

Ok, take care