How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 334
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

We run a social society Anglo ITALIAN sOCIETY OF BIRMINGHAM

Customer Question

we run a social society Anglo ITALIAN sOCIETY OF BIRMINGHAM is it permissable FOR THE SAID COMMITTEE TO STAND AS OFFICERS LONGER THAN 3 YEARS AT5 A TIME
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about this? In which country do you live? If different, which country is your legal question related to?
Customer: NO THE COUNTRY IS THE uk
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i HAVE BEEN IN THE CHAIR FOR 9YEARS AND THE SEC HAS STOOD FOR 35 YEARS
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: NO
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 10 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Good afternoon, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. The length of time that a person may serve on a committee is of a fixed length. This varies by committee role, some roles only hold office for one year, but are eligible for re-election.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
what about if there are no members that want to nominated for the coomittee
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Then if no other members were nominated the committee members could simply be re-elected.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
many thanks for your advice
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Glad to be of assitance, hopefully I have answered but if anything remains unclear I will be happy to assist you further.