How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 64
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I would like to know the procedure to press charges against

Customer Question

Hello I would like to know the procedure to press charges against a matchmaker in Ukraine in order to get my money back.
JA: What were you charged with exactly? Do you have any upcoming court dates?
Customer: I paid them money upfront for a matchmaking service, they did not provide the service and they keep ignoring my messages for a refund.
JA: Where did this occur?
Customer: I am based in London,UK and they are based in Odessa, Ukraine. It was a bank transfer
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Please, connect me
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Fhhhhh!!!
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

Good evening. I am happy to help this evening.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 11 days ago.

You need to make a section 75 claim, you need to contact your credit card company (you can still claim on an account that's closed) not Visa, Mastercard or Amex. So if you've got a HSBC Mastercard, you claim from HSBC, not Mastercard.

This is a legal right.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 10 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with this evening?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for your enquiry. When you receive an email, could you leave a review? It really helps my ratings.