How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 334
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

I would like to make a compensation claim against civil

Customer Question

I would like to make a compensation claim against civil service pensions
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I want make a competition claim against civil service pension for tere misishandiading of my late wife’s pensions
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I was not contacted at any time that late wife pension had been suspended no contact at no contact at all the progress after sended repeated emails but informing of her passing send death certificate still no contact I had to do all the chasing my self I was fobbed my all the time they made no contact with me at all
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: It took me 14 months to get a resolution in which time suffered financial difficulties
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 10 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I will wait
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Good morning thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. I am sorry to hear about your circumstances, I am presuming that you raised a complaint with the pension provider?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

My suggestion would be then to escalate the matter and to contact the pensions ombudsman about this whole affair especially given that you have endured financial difficulties. You can reach them here: Making a complaint | The Pensions Ombudsman (pensions-ombudsman.org.uk)

This is a free and impartial service and they will look into the matter and make a decision and this may include compensation for you.

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Hopefully I ahve answered your question but if anything remians unclear I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I do not wish to go ahead
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

I am sorry I do not understand, you do not wish to go ahead with what?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
What I say thanks for prompt replies as I say I do not want to proceed any further with my request for assistance
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

Thank you for the clarification and glad to be off assistance, this thread will close down shortly.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Very good
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

All the best,

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I have already rated you please stop messaging me
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 10 days ago.

I will no longer message however the thread will reopen every time you post in it, if you do not post again the thread will close down.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I do wish to correspond with you anymore I will not respond to any more messages
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I do not wish to correspond with you any more I will not respond to any more messages