How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80258
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I want to know how to get a domestic abuse charge dropped

Customer Question

I want to know how to get a domestic abuse charge dropped after the victim who made a false accusation has retracted the statement
JA: Do they have any upcoming court dates on the domestic abuse charges?
Customer: Yes
JA: Where did the domestic abuse occur?
Customer: Scotland
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Thats all
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Hi, welcome to JustAnswer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
how do you get a domestic abuse charge dropped after the victim who made a false accusation has retracted the statement?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 13 days ago.

Thanks for the information

I'm afraid it isn't that simple. They will just someone's hurtful stop obviously you could have a trial and contest the matter in the normal way and you may very well win but they will not just let her drop the prosecution because she has made a retraction statement. Their view will be that she is lying because she doesn't want to go through with it.

I’m afraid the days have gone when people could do this sadly.

Can I clarify anything for you?

Hopefully, I have answered your query in a way that is simple and easy to understand. If anything remains unclear, I will be more than happy to clarify it for you. In the meantime, thank you once again for using our services.

Jo