How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2814
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

I am a single older Lady who was ripped off by a gutter

Customer Question

I am a single older Lady who was ripped off by a gutter cleaning serives . I live in a small static home on a retirement park . I was quoted anything up to £90 according to the size of the bungalow . He was here under 2 hrs . I was charged £ 180 . I feel so upset .
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in Woodchurch , nr Ashford , kent .
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have written a review ..and then contacted you .
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Just one thing . I contacted the Ashford branch , according to his flyer it says Sussex .
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 12 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays but rest assured that I will respond within 24 hours.

What would you like to know today as this will determine whether I can assist you?

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 12 days ago.

Hello

From the circumstances provided where a price for the services were not agreed, the law states that a reasonable price should be applicable. Reasonable in this circumstances is judged on what the industry deems reasonable. Therefore a second opinion in this field as the service should be sought as this will be a good gauge on whether the price given was reasonable.

Assuming it was excessive you should consider filing a complaint with the trading standards as they can consider the issue.

I hope I have clarified the position.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 12 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe