How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 340
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Farjana Alamgir I am an European student living with my

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: this is me Farjana Alamgir I am an European student living with my family
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live in UK London
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I just send some money to Pakistan for a small business purpose
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Now I am concerned that if I am going to face any trouble
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Please cancel this question
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Good morning, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Can you clarify your question so that I can best advise you?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Hi so I send some money to my friends in Pakistan
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for the clarification, what is your question whether this is allowed?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
But when I talked to my manager about this they was saying i could face problems as terrorism
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
In total amount I think 5k Pound from last December
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
As I was paying monthly and then last week 1 paid 2.4k in-total
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

What manger and what was the reason for the transfer?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
My job manager
It’s a support that he needed for his business and I knew him well as I am from Bangladesh and his dad is from Bangladesh as well so we had good connections
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am just worried if I am going to face any kind of problem like that
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I just wanted to stay in his business partnership but then I changed my mind as I am a student here in biochemistry it will be a big problem for me to handle here
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Or even in Pakistan
And that was the last payment that I needed to make
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for the clarification, as long as the company is not involved in any illegal or illicit activities you should not be worried. I would advise that you carry out some research into the company and retain all documentation between you and your friend to show the reasons for the monies being transferred just to err on the side of the caution.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I am sure they doesn’t have any illegal business or activities
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Before giving him the money I did my own research
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Then you should not be concerned as you are allowed to transfer money to a business abroad.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
that’s all support he needed from me and I don’t have make any more transaction
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
But I am not registered for business here and it’s not my business
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I was supporting him and he will pay back in Bangladesh
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for the confirmation, you are not necessarily required to be involved in the business it could simply be a loan to the business.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Okay thanks a lot
So I can feel relax about it right ?
I am a student here I don’t want to face any kind of problems there and I was nearly in depression after I heard about it
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Yes as long as the business is legitimate then you should not have any concerns. It is rather naive for someone to suggest that all money that is transferred to Pakistan for business purposes would relate to terrorism.

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Hopefully I have answered your question but if anything remains unclear I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
No
That was really really help full thanks a lot
I was in too much stressed and depressed
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 14 days ago.

Glad to be off assistance.