How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9550
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Can the city council use PIP Benefit to top up a finacal

Customer Question

Hi, Can the city council use PIP Benefit to top up a finacal assessment carried out by the city council finacil team, when aessess a persons income.
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Stoke-on-trent
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: the only steps is to ask if it is Legal? no reply yet
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: this has come about as my Grandson who has S/Needs and was hoping to go to a local garden worshop once a week. But I have withdrawn Luke.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 14 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

Sorry do you mean can they include PIP as part of his income when assessing his finances?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 13 days ago.

Yes they can include it as it is part of his income and therefore relevant when determining financial needs. I trust this assists