How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jeremy Aldermartin Your Own Question
Jeremy Aldermartin
Jeremy Aldermartin, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9612
Experience:  Dual qualified Solicitor and Attorney
65242892
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jeremy Aldermartin is online now

Just need an advice in regards to my son who just gain

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: Just need an advice in regards ***** ***** son who just gain admission into the university
JA: Where is your son? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: In London
JA: What steps has your son taken so far?
Customer: He did his year 7 to 13 in London but he is yet to get is leave to remain
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: His submission is in the process but he does not want to loose this year without going to the uni
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
But was ask to bring his passport and visa page, his passport is at the Home Office
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Would he be denied the admission
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 18 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Am okay to wait for an answer
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 18 days ago.
Good morning thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Has your son discussed the matter with the University?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
No he has not
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 18 days ago.

Thank you for the clarification, upon further review this is outside the scope of my expertise therefore I will opt out to allow another expert to pick this up.

Expert:  TetyanaP-admin replied 18 days ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Tetyana-moderator
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 17 days ago.

Hi thank you for your message, please note that I will look to provide an accurate but nevertheless speedy reply to your inquiry. I am sorry to hear about your situation but I will endeavour to help you today.

Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 17 days ago.

No he should not be denied admission but he should speak to the university. I trust this assists

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I do not need this service again thanks
Expert:  Jeremy Aldermartin replied 17 days ago.

Happy to help, take care