How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3011
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

I undertook work in 2019 which I submitted invoices for as

Customer Question

I undertook work in 2019 which I submitted invoices for as part of the contract - most of the invoices haven't been paid.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Manchester
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: Lots of emails and texts to the Director. Part of the outstanding amount owed was made in 2020. I left it a bit longer due to covid. I sent a further email a couple of weeks ago which he replied to and asked me to give him a couple of days to see what he can do. Since then, despite a further email from me, I have heard nothing.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I had a contract which outlines the payment schedule which we both signed. The invoices submitted amounted to £2100 of which £900 was paid in 2020.
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 14 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays.

Is it the case you wish to know how to recover the outstanding amount owed to you

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I want to rever the outstanding fees for the work I carried out in good faith and how best to go about this.
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 13 days ago.

I suggest sending a letter before action which outlines reasons why you are owed the amount in question and failure to pay within a set deadline will result in court action.

Please see below a template letter format that can be amended to suit your position.

insert name and address)                                                                                                             (insert date)

LETTER BEFORE ACTION

Dear Sirs,

Re: Claim for (insert sum)

I refer to the above matter and to the above sum.

[Then explain why they owe you the amount in question].

I note that, notwithstanding my requests for payment of £[insert amount], in respect of [amount of the debt], I have yet to receive payment. In the circumstances, I am no longer prepared to leave this matter in abeyance and, unless payment of the sum is received within [insert reasonable period of time, eg 14 days] of the date of this letter, I  will  commence proceedings without further notice.

This letter is being sent to you in accordance with the Pre-Action Protocol for debt claims (“the Protocol”) contained within the Civil Procedure Rules (“CPR”). In particular, I refer you to paragraph 7 of the Protocol, and paragraphs 13 to 16 of the Practice Direction on Pre-Action Conduct and Protocols regarding the Court’s powers to impose sanctions for failing to comply with the provisions of the Protocol.

I therefore put you on notice of my intention to issue county court proceedings against your company for my losses should I not receive payment in full by 4 pm on (insert deadline date ). Should court proceedings be necessary I will claim the court issue fee and statutory interest. Should I succeed in obtaining a judgment, same will be transferred to the High Court for enforcement against you and your company whereby further costs will be added to the judgment sum.

I trust the above will not be necessary and I therefore look forward to hearing from you as a matter of urgency.

Yours sincerely,

(insert name)

Assuming the letter does not produce the desired result i suggest you return to JA and we can assist you with the next steps which may be court action that you have put the firm on notice about.

I hope i have clarified the position.

Thanks and stay safe.

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 13 days ago.

Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify the answer given.

Thanks and stay safe

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you for the draft letter. Fortunately, I actually received a response from the company yesterday and we have agreed a way forward. I therefore no longer need to continue with this issue and would like to close the enquiry.Thank you again,
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 11 days ago.

Ok thanks