How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I need some advice regarding copyright law, ENGLAND, none,

Customer Question

I need some advice regarding copyright law
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ENGLAND
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: none
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Just that I am a self employed, video game developer
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I'm a self employed video game developer. I have commissioned and artist and musician to make music for the game of which I have created and own the IP etc. Who owns copyright/ownership of the commissioned work?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 14 days ago.

Hello, I am happy to help with your enquiry.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
what's the verdict
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 14 days ago.

Do you have a copy of the contract with the artist and musician?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 14 days ago.

If it has not happened yet, I would strongly guide you to insert the following term in your contract: "The Developer warrants that it is the owner of the Game and all Intellectual Property Rights therein."

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 14 days ago.

I hope this helps, this will avoid confusion. If this has already happened and already an issue, please let me know and I can review further.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
by inserting that line, I would own everything the artist and musician make?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I'd own all the work I comission them for?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

I’d would be advisable to have a solicitor draft up the entire contract to ensure compliance. I can send you a quote if you like?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Also, discuss the ownership of the IP prior to instructing them and ensure you confirm the telephone conversation in writing.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
No thank you. Just confirmation if what I said above would suffice
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

This will certainly assist the event a dispute arises however in order to advise definitively a copy of the contract would need to be considered.

The occurrence of the discussion and confirming the content of the discussion in the form of a letter with a good contract will present strong evidence to the Court in the event of a dispute.

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Is there anything else I can help with tonight?

Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

Thanks for your enquiry. Please do not hesitate to contact me in future.