How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lawyer21 Your Own Question
Lawyer21
Lawyer21, CILEx Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3000
Experience:  CILEx Lawyer
31642296
Type Your Law Question Here...
Lawyer21 is online now

I have an immigration/asylum question please, I have leave

Customer Question

Hi, I have an immigration/asylum question please
JA: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any paperwork with the UK government? What country do you live in? What is your citizenship?
Customer: I have leave to remain as my partner is British citizen. I want to bring family from Afghanistan
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer about asylum?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: My family are in danger in Afghanistan
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Hi, Welcome to JA

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Are you on a Spouse visa?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thanks yes I am
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Who are you looking to bring over to the UK?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I don't know if there's any way for me to apply for my family (sisters) to join us in the UK? For safety
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
My sister's
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

You can apply but it will be based upon humanitarian grounds/human rights. You should apply with your husband as he is a British citizen with settled status

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Is it free application?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

They can apply under the resettlement scheme.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Do we apply for them from the UK? Is there a link pls
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

The UK government has said that Resettlement Scheme is for “Afghan nationals most in need who have been forced to flee Afghanistan”. The government considers that women, girls and children (amongst others) are particularly vulnerable.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you for explayning
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Here is the link

https://www.gov.uk/guidance/afghan-citizens-resettlement-scheme

Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Most welcome and all the best

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Can I ask one more question pls
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
If we have settled status (not refugee) can we apply for family reunion - my husband wants to bring his uncle he is disabled - lives in Syria and is Syrian
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Yes he can but it is not a family reunion application. This would be an Adult dependant relative application subject to meet the requirements

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Oh okay.. can you help with this? To do the application plz?
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Yes sure, everything needs to be done on the JA platform

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Thank you. I will speak my husband and keep in touch
Expert:  Lawyer21 replied 15 days ago.

Thank you for using JA today