How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Vineet S Your Own Question
Vineet S
Vineet S,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3087
Experience:  Freelance Solicitor at Self Employed
60556257
Type Your Law Question Here...
Vineet S is online now

Morning, London uk, my van was stolen a few months ago

Customer Question

Morning
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London uk
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: my van was stolen a few months ago Insurance refused to pay out
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: had a solicitor
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer, I am a solicitor in England and Wales and I will be dealing with your case today.

Kindly note, I am not available for phone calls at the moment, however I can easily assist you via this online chat.

I will go through your question and will get back to you with my answer shortly.

Meanwhile, please ignore any phone call request pop-up, they get generated automatically without any input from the expert, so I have no control over these requests.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Hi there,

Could you please confirm why the Insurance company is refusing to pay?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It was a comprehensive business van insurance
My van was 5 months old at the time
Insurance had a cctv from my client house
Van stolen with dogs inside
Police haven’t come out
They apparently couldn’t see if I locked the van
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Could you please confirm if the van was locked at the time of theft?

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Insurance companies do reject claims for stolen vehicles if they think the customer left the key inside the vehicle when it was stolen or the vehicle has been left unattended

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
The car was definitely locked when I was inside as auto lock
I got out not sure what exactly did I do but the back where my dogs were the door could only be unlocked with a button inside near streaming wheel or with van key
Not sure if I dropped it before I left the vehicle or when I run after it
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I took the policy out over the phone and as long as I understand I should have been made aware of all the exclusions
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
However there seem to be no recordings available neither any documents for the 10 years I have been with them
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Have started dispute a few weeks aft t the incident
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

If the Insurance company is still investigating or have rejected your claim?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Had solicitor letter sent which got a min acknowledgment
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
In case of the ombudsman too
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
But no answers answered
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
From insurance company
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Have you reported the theft to the police?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
999 call was made at the scene by my client as when I run lost my phone and maybe key too
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
They never attended the scene
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
8 dogs were in the vehicle at the time
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Insurance rejected
Never proved a proper investigation
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You can only approach the Financial ombudsman , if your claim has been rejected by the Insurance company

You can report this to the Financial ombudsman service, which can be done online using the below weblink-

https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/contact-us/complain-online

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It’s in the ombudsman hand as well but hasn’t reached the ombudsman himself
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It’s been almost 9 months
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Had a gap insurance in place too
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Any reason why you did not go to a police station for filing a complaint for the theft?

Why you waited for week to approach the Insurance company for claim?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I wasn’t aware that I could of make a complaint to them
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I called to make a claim 2-3 days later
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I was in total shock
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
As my dogs were left on a street
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Insurance company can reject the claim if they think there is inconsistencies in the version of the customer and whether the customer’s version of events is consistent in how and when they reported the event to the police – and if the police treated it as a crime.

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You need to have police report for the crime.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Insurance company never reach out to the police
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have called several times to update the police on the vehicle as some dogs were left in one place and one dog was left somewhere else
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Have updated them with credit card usage as all my cards were in the van
Even got cctv of people using my cards in two different shops
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You were to report the police about your stolen vehicle and not the Insurance company.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I reported the accident to the police myself
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Have you provided the copy of the police report to the Insurance company ?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have forwarded all the crime reference number and etc
RSA said they not interested getting in touch with the police
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I asked the police to see the footages however it was rejected
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

So, you have mentioned that you have already escalated it to the financial ombudsman?

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

If you have and not heard back from the Financial ombudsman, then you need to contact ombudsman for an update by emailing -

***@******.***
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I have been contacted by the investigator from the ombudsman
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You would have to wait for the decision of the financial ombudsman , however, if you are not happy with the resolution, you can still approach court for getting the Insurance enforced .

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
She has not been able to get and records from my insurance company as they said they
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
They no longer have anything
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
As long as I am aware they should have kept all the paperwork as well as phone recordings
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Can you device on a solicitor company
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Who dead with such claims
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

You said you are being approached by the investigator from the ombudsman?

Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

Please note, Just Answer is an information sharing platform in a Q/A format, not a substitution to full legal services.

you can find a solicitor using the Law Society find a solicitor search option here: https://solicitors.lawsociety.org.uk.. you can search via area of practice which would be -Insurance .

Thank you.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Expert:  Vineet S replied 16 days ago.

If you need further assistance, please let me know.

, thank you .Best wishes.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thank you