How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2142
Experience:  10 years legal experience
106125879
Type Your Law Question Here...
John is online now

I've been given an offer to study nursing at uni but I have

Customer Question

I've been given an offer to study nursing at uni but I have a record with several charges of shoplifting and I'm worried now incase I don't get into the course because of this
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  John replied 19 days ago.

Hello, how are you? Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Please note there may be delays in responding as I am away helping other customers but I will get back to you as soon as I can.  I may also need to ask you some clarifying questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  John replied 19 days ago.

Thanks for your message, I appreciate it is important to you. Please explain what it is, specifically you would like to know about this please?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Is thre any way I can find out if I have an active warrant out on me
Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I cant afford that sorry
Expert:  John replied 19 days ago.

You should go to any police station and ask them. They will be able to tell you.

I hope this helps. Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions. I am happy to help.

Expert:  John replied 19 days ago.

Hello, just following up on this to ensure you're satisfied with what you need to do. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions. I am happy to help. All the best, John.