How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MatthewM1117 Your Own Question
MatthewM1117
MatthewM1117,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 630
Experience:  Expert
110754241
Type Your Law Question Here...
MatthewM1117 is online now

Applying g for pension credits, Oldham Manchester, Received

Customer Question

Applying g for pension credits
JA: Where is this? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Oldham Manchester
JA: What steps have been taken so far?
Customer: Received my letter for state pension amount
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 7 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.

Good morning, thank you for contacting Just Answer my name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Can you clarify your question so that I can best advise you?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.

Can you provide any further background information?

Expert:  MatthewM1117 replied 6 days ago.

Without further information, I will have to apply a general answer, you can start your claim 4 months before you reach State Pension age.

In practice most people apply by the phoning the Pension Credit claim line on 0800 99 1234 and they can fill in the application for you over the phone

Pension Credit comes in 2 parts, guarantee credit and savings credit.

Guarantee credit tops up your weekly income and savings credit is extra money if you've got some savings or your income is higher than the basic State Pension.