How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Marcinlondon Your Own Question
Marcinlondon
Marcinlondon, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 575
Experience:  Qualified Lawyer - 8 years experience
110941711
Type Your Law Question Here...
Marcinlondon is online now

I purhased some double glazing from Safetyle and they had to

Customer Question

Hi, i purhased some double glazing from Safetyle and they had to put up scaffolding in my downstairs neighbours garden
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: London Ub5 5ha
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I spoke to the downstairs tenants who were happy for the scaffolding to go up
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I did not get permission from the landlady. It didn't even occur to me
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 12 days ago.
Hello, this isCustomerand welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today and I will be happy to advise you to the extent possible on this platform. I will review your question and I will be back with my answer shortly. You will get notified when my answer is ready therefore there is no need to wait online.
You will have a chance to request a call. You will see an automatic prompt. Please feel free to request it but do not feel obliged to do so.
Please do note that my response is not instantaneous but I will always aim to get back to you on the same day with my answer, or request more information, if appropriate.

Lastly, please note that our discussion on this site is for general information purposes only and do not replace any legal advice you might need, and does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
Thank you for your patience whilst waiting for my answer.
Expert:  Marcinlondon replied 10 days ago.

Thank your for your patience. I am sorry for the delay. You should have checked the tenancy agreement as your landlord's consent might have been required. It may not be too late to speak to her now as you don't want her to find you in breach of the tenancy - which can eventually lead to an eviction procedure or terminating the lease, dependent on the lease. It is not clear what exactly you are asking for, but feel free to get back to me and I will be happy to assist to the extent I can.