How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JimLawyer Your Own Question
JimLawyer
JimLawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 14807
Experience:  Senior Associate Solicitor
97337639
Type Your Law Question Here...
JimLawyer is online now

How much is it to get private health care in Northern

Customer Question

How much is it to get private health care in Northern Ireland for a child as we cannot get an NHS appointment with our GP
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 17 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  JimLawyer replied 16 days ago.

Hello, this is Jim and welcome to JustAnswer. I will be the lawyer working with you today.
Sorry to hear of the issue. I will set out my written answer shortly.

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 16 days ago.

If your request is urgent then you could use the online GP service here: https://www.pushdoctor.co.uk/find-a-gp/belfast

You should not have to pay for private healthcare due to the fact you are entitled to free healthcare if you are a UK citizen.

The NHS Constitution says "you have the right to receive care & treatment that is appropriate to you, meets your needs & reflects your preferences",

Patients have options if denied appointments as in your case.

You should ask your GP to contact your clinical commissioning group (CCG) and request an appointment elsewhere. It helps to know the policy of your local CCG.

You should make a complaint to your GP surgery given the lack of appointments too. If dissatisfied with the outcome of the NHS complaint, you can then appeal to the Parliamentary Health & Social Care Ombudsman here: https://www.ombudsman.org.uk/making-complaint

Patients can also exert pressure by referring the matter to their local Healthwatch - who are patient’s consumer champions - yours can be found here: https://www.healthwatch.co.uk ) / to the local press / to your local MP.
In terms of private healthcare, you would need to ask the private care providers such as BUPA: https://www.bupa.co.uk/health/health-assessments/our-centres/regions/northern-ireland

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 16 days ago.

I hope this helps and answers the question - my goal is to ensure you are happy with the answer and have the information you need. If you have any follow up questions then please let me know. I will reply as soon as I can to help with any further queries.

Many thanks,
Jim

Expert:  JimLawyer replied 16 days ago.

Please let me know if the answer helped or if you need me to cover anything else?. I am happy to clarify the answer or if you have any follow up questions. If so, I’d be grateful if you would let me know. I am free most days, including weekends, so feel free to ask me anything you are unsure of.

Best wishes,

Jim