How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MARTINT330 Your Own Question
MARTINT330
MARTINT330,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 142
Experience:  Expert
112154245
Type Your Law Question Here...
MARTINT330 is online now

I would like to stop my EE Pension, okay I am live in

Customer Question

hi there
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: i would like to stop my EE Pension
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: okay I am live in Oxford
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: i was trying to sign up nest but I am still confusing
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: no
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Hello I am happy to help this evening.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Hi there
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

You can do this via the following webpage.

https://www.nestpensions.org.uk/schemeweb/nest/my-nest-pension/transfer-your-pension-pots.html

Is there anything else I can help with this evening?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I do still need your help
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I’m on this webyalready
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But I’m still can’t get there
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

No problem. What else can I help with?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
May I ask you?
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Where are are located?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Have you created an account in nest via https://www.nestpensions.org.uk/schemeweb/NestWeb/faces/public/MUA/pages/loginPage.xhtml

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have created it
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

I am in the Uk. Where are you located?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I live in Oxford
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

I see they have a live chat from 8am to 8pm. Perhaps that would help?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I have been live in UK
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
For 6 years
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Are you looking to consolidate all your pensions?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I would like to stop my pension
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Stop pay for pension
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 13 days ago.

Yes that is possible you just need to speak with nest in the morning. Is there anything else I can help with this evening?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I do
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
I’m planing to bring my wife and kids over here UK. There is still possible for me or not?
Expert:  MARTINT330 replied 12 days ago.

You need permission to live in the UK if you're from a country in the EU, European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

The EEA includes EU countries and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Your options for staying in the UK depend on your situation.

The deadline for most people to apply for pre-settled or settled status through the EU Settlement Scheme was 30 June 2021. You might still be able to apply if you’re in one of these situations:

you started living in the UK by 31 December 2020 and you need to make a late application

your family member has pre-settled or settled status and you want to join them in the UK

you have a valid biometric residence permit or visa

If you’re not in any of these situations, you can only stay in the UK as a visitor for up to 6 months. If you want to live in the UK, you’ll need a work, study or family visa.