How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2138
Experience:  10 years legal experience
106125879
Type Your Law Question Here...
John is online now

I would like to know If I have love incam (1500) can I have

Customer Question

Hello I would like to know If I have love incam (1500) can I have Legal Aid solicitor to represent me on the Court
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I live on Kennington
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I was on Friday last week o family Court with out solicitor.next hearing is on 5th October.Yesterday I had meeting with someone and they going to do statment for me and they will send to the court my statement.
JA: Is there anything else the Lawyer should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I am asking can I get Legal Aid because my incam is very small?
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

Hello, how are you? Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is***** am a solicitor and I will be assisting you today. Please note there may be delays in responding as I am away helping other customers but I will get back to you as soon as I can.  I may also need to ask you some clarifying questions to determine the legal position.

Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for your message, I appreciate it is important to you.

Whether you qualify for legal aid will depend on the type of case and your financial circumstances. You can check if you qualify for legal aid here https://www.gov.uk/check-legal-aid

If not, then I have posted the links of organisations that can act for you for FREE. Similar to legal aid. Please contact them and see if they can assist you.

We are Advocate

https://weareadvocate.org.uk/

They match members of the public who need free legal help with barristers who are willing to donate their time and expertise in deserving cases for those who are unable to obtain legal aid and cannot afford to pay.

Law works

https://www.lawworks.org.uk/

LawWorks is a charity working in England and Wales to connect volunteer lawyers with people in need of legal advice, who are not eligible for legal aid and cannot afford to pay and with the not-for-profit organisations that support them.

Law Centres Network

https://www.lawcentres.org.uk/

Law Centres deliver advice through lawyers and qualified caseworkers and defend the rights of people who cannot afford a lawyer.

Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

I hope this helps. Thank you again for visiting JustAnswer, please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions. I am happy to help.

Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

Hello, just following up on this to ensure you're satisfied with what you need to do. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything or if you have any additional questions. I am happy to help. All the best, John

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I am working right now and I am not able to talk maybe afternoon after 16:00
Expert:  John replied 15 days ago.

If you receive a phone call offer, these are system generated and outside my control. My understanding is that you won't be charged if there's no phone call. My answer is posted above hope you can see it. Please let me know Thank you.