How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 80740
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I am under police surveillance. I am being stalked, I am

Customer Question

I am under police surveillance. I am being stalked
JA: What province are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: I am under police surveillance. I am being followed, filmed and photographed without my permission. Also, they are setting up stunts that are designed to portray me as some kind of sexual pervert by sending scantily clad females (even kids) near me and snapping me as if I am following them. This has been going on for most of this year and the police have never spoken to me. I am keeping notes on this. I promise you this is not a joke. I am very worried. How can I stop this?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: By me? No.
JA: Is there anything else the Expert should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: I don’t know.
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have just noticed “Canada law”. I am in the UK. Should I log out?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. My name is*****’m a barrister with 12 years of experience and I am happy to help with your question today.

Why do you think this is happening?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I think someone has reported me for something and they think that I am some kind of risk, but I certainly am not. They really should have spoken to me. Is this going to go on forever?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 6 days ago.

Ok, but what do you think you have been reported for ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 days ago.

Without the information that I asked for I can only really give you a general answer. However what I can say is this. Please don't worry, you are not under surveillance. There are two reasons that I know that. The first is that surveillance is extremely expensive and they need lots of authorities to do that and they don't do it for this type of crime. The second is that if you were under surveillance she would never know about it. He would never see the same officer twice.  You would never be filmed or photographed. This is just simply not the actions of t

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 days ago.

Can I clarify anything for you?